Gifts received during marriage were previously seen to be the sole property of the receiving spouse. See Semasak v. Semasak, 502 A.2d 109 (Pa. 1985). In Semasak, the court cited to §401(e)(3) of the Divorce Code and stated, “this section excepts property received by a party by ‘gift, bequest, devise or descent’ from the concept of marital property except for its increase in value during the marriage.” 502 A.2d 109 at 110. However, the Divorce Code was updated effective January 28, 2005 to add language stating that gifts during marriage shall be that “except between spouses.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a)(3). Based on the holding in Lindh, the engagement ring did not vest as a gift until after their marriage and was therefore a gift between spouses. 502 A.2d 109; 742 A.2d 643. The Divorce Code as a general rule states that marital property, “means all property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any nonmarital property.” Thus per the statute, the ring would be considered marital property as it was acquired after marriage. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a.1). This language coincides with the holding in Anzalone. 835 A.2d 773. In Biese v.